Dorset Management Catchment

Viewing latest data (Updated on 14 September 2021). Switch to draft river basin management plan data

About

The catchment is predominantly rural, mostly agriculture; arable, dairy and pasture but with some urban influences. In addition to agriculture the other major industry is Tourism - the unique environmental and landscape feature of the area offer many recreational opportunities. Many of the river channels have been modified for flood defence, land drainage for agricultural production and water level management using sluices and impoundments. These modifications have taken place over centuries and many of the historical modifications are now seen as important features of the streams and rivers of the catchment. The catchment includes many protected areas of International and National conservation importance. There are important wetlands at Radipole and Lodmoor and around Poole Harbour, unique coastal features like Chesil Beach and a marine zone in Lyme Bay. The Jurassic Coast is designated a UNESCO World Heritage site. This area has numerous popular bathing beaches - including 38 EU Designated Bathing waters. Poole Harbour has economically important shellfisheries and is of high conservation value. Many of the rivers are highly regarded salmon and trout fisheries, especially the chalk rivers. Additionally there are numerous coarse fishing clubs established through Dorset. The most significant abstractions in this area are for public water supply. Christchurch and Poole Harbours both suffer from nutrient enrichment from diffuse and point sources. The operational catchment formally known as Frome, Piddle, Poole and Purbeck is now known as Poole Harbour Rivers.

Bere Stream at Snatford Bridge

Classifications data for Dorset Management Catchment

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers640367
Lake1001
Coastal0000
Estuarine0000
Groundwater0000
Total650368

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies6173312068
Number of water body elements8386989415619

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies68068
Number of water body elements142745887

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Challenges data for Dorset Management Catchment

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

Issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status in water bodies. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management00209400
Domestic general public0000033
Industry0000020
Local & central government0010000
Mining and quarrying0000000
Navigation0000000
No sector responsible0000000
Other0060010
Recreation0000030
Sector under investigation0090000
Urban and transport00100120
Waste treatment and disposal0000010
Water Industry10000042
Total10190942245

Objectives data for Dorset Management Catchment

Ecological status or potential objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
By 2015421414034
By 20210086014
By 202700416020
Total422636068

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusFailGoodTotal
By 201506767
By 2027011
Total06868

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Quantitative status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000