Mole Management Catchment

About

Much of the rivers course flows over the Wealden and London clays. However, between Dorking and Leatherhead, in the area known as the Mole Gap, the river cuts its way through the North Downs chalk. In this area some of the river water disappears through holes in the chalk in to the groundwater aquifers before flowing back in to the river near to Leatherhead. This phenomenon has been suggested as giving the river its name. However it is more likely that name originates from the Latin for mill (Mola) or from the town Molesey where the river meets the Thames.

The Mole at Cobham Mill in Surrey

Classifications data for Mole Management Catchment

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers1001020
Lake0224
Coastal0000
Estuarine0000
Groundwater0000
Total1021224

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies17151024
Number of water body elements7233532127224

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies24024
Number of water body elements68270338

Why do all water bodies have a chemical status of fail?

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Challenges data for Mole Management Catchment

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

The issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status with a confidence status of 'confirmed' and 'probable', where the latest classification is less than good status. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management001802900
Domestic general public00100270
Industry0000020
Local & central government00110000
Mining and quarrying0002000
Navigation0000000
No sector responsible0600000
Other0070000
Recreation0040000
Sector under investigation0000000
Urban and transport00190061
Waste treatment and disposal0000000
Water Industry10100544
Total16612294045

Objectives data for Mole Management Catchment

Ecological status or potential objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
By 2015016108
By 202701015016
Total02616024

16 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusFailGoodTotal
By 206302424
Total02424

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Quantitative status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000