Swale Ure Nidd and Ouse Upper Management Catchment

About

The SUNO Management Catchment is of great landscape, conservation and amenity value, and attracts many tourists due to the National Parks, natural features such as Aysgarth Falls and historic sites such as Fountains Abbey. It extends from the heights of the North Pennine Moors and the Yorkshire Dales extending down to the low-lying Vale of York in the south.

Suno, Ure, Nidd and Upper Ouse management catchment

Classifications data for Swale Ure Nidd and Ouse Upper Management Catchment

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers80037117
Lake31812
Coastal0000
Estuarine0000
Groundwater0000
Total83145129

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies31983240129
Number of water body elements9541271437841117

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies1290129
Number of water body elements28013981678

Why do all water bodies have a chemical status of fail?

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Challenges data for Swale Ure Nidd and Ouse Upper Management Catchment

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

The issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status with a confidence status of 'confirmed' and 'probable', where the latest classification is less than good status. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management003208900
Domestic general public00000142
Industry00110001
Local & central government00220000
Mining and quarrying00020000
Navigation0010000
No sector responsible0100000
Other0020000
Recreation0010010
Sector under investigation0020000
Urban and transport00210010
Waste treatment and disposal0000000
Water Industry202300060
Total2111520891663

Objectives data for Swale Ure Nidd and Ouse Upper Management Catchment

Ecological status or potential objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
By 2015001620036
By 20210348015
By 202700473077
By 2033000101
Total03241020129

74 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusFailGoodTotal
By 20630129129
Total0129129

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Quantitative status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000