Challenges data for Wear Management Catchment

Viewing draft river basin management plan data. Switch to latest data

Reasons for not achieving good (RNAG) and reasons for deterioration (RFD) record the source, activity and sector involved in causing an element to be at less than good status.

Find out more information on the challenges in the Summary of the draft river basin management plans document.

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

The issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status with a confidence status of 'confirmed' and 'probable', where the latest classification is less than good status. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management00802200
Domestic general public0000010
Industry0000011
Local & central government1090000
Mining and quarrying00034000
Navigation0000000
No sector responsible0800000
Other0020002
Recreation0020000
Sector under investigation0030000
Urban and transport00180020
Waste treatment and disposal0000000
Water Industry208003055
Total385034223458

Get challenges data

Reasons for not achieving good (RNAG) and reasons for deterioration (RFD) data.