Nene Management Catchment

About

The River Nene rises near Daventry, flowing 169km to the Wash. It is the 10th longest river in the country. It passes through Northampton, becoming tidal below Peterborough before passing through Wisbech to the Wash. The Nene above Peterborough has a wide floodplain with gentle valley sides. Below Peterborough it becomes an embanked, straight river through the fens. It has significant tributaries in its catchment, which collect flows from Wellingborough, Kettering and Corby, amongst other urban areas. In the Fens the North Level Main Drain and South Holland Main Drain are the principal tributaries. The Nene Washlands at Northampton and the Nene Washes below Peterborough are large areas of flood mitigation.

River Nene at Fotheringhay, Northamptonshire

Classifications data for Nene Management Catchment

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers4441159
Lake0224
Coastal0000
Estuarine0000
Groundwater0000
Total4461363

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies323316063
Number of water body elements8586889304527

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies63063
Number of water body elements169653822

Why do all water bodies have a chemical status of fail?

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Challenges data for Nene Management Catchment

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

The issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status with a confidence status of 'confirmed' and 'probable', where the latest classification is less than good status. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management203010100
Domestic general public0000020
Industry0000040
Local & central government0060000
Mining and quarrying0000000
Navigation0030000
No sector responsible01700000
Other0010000
Recreation0010000
Sector under investigation0010000
Urban and transport00500250
Waste treatment and disposal0000000
Water Industry00000058
Total2172001013158

Objectives data for Nene Management Catchment

Ecological status or potential objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
By 20150394016
By 2021002204
By 202701933043
Total042039063

42 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusFailGoodTotal
By 206306363
Total06363

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Quantitative status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000