Classifications data for England

Viewing latest data (Updated on 01 February 2022). Switch to draft river basin management plan data

Classification data is a method for distinguishing the environmental condition or "status" of water bodies and putting them into one category or another.

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers254826811083924
Lake93171325589
Coastal3422662
Estuarine241169104
Groundwater27100271
Total297045215284950

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies137793298875644678
Number of water body elements6422499504356682712540977

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies467904679
Number of water body elements107255460565330

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies72199271
Number of water body elements939911084

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies149122271
Number of water body elements23311221355