Aire and Calder Management Catchment

Viewing latest data (Updated on 14 September 2021). Switch to draft river basin management plan data

About

The Aire and Calder catchment is home to over 2 million people. Although it is dominated by the commercial and industrial towns of West Yorkshire, much of the catchment is a landscape of lofty, sparsely populated uplands with ribbons of villages and small towns nestling in a narrow valley floor.

Aire and Calder Management Catchment

Classifications data for Aire and Calder Management Catchment

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers2015475
Lake124750
Coastal0000
Estuarine0000
Groundwater0000
Total213101125

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies04111100125
Number of water body elements628153159540886

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies1250125
Number of water body elements37813101688

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Challenges data for Aire and Calder Management Catchment

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

Issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status in water bodies. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management10501800
Domestic general public0000000
Industry00120021
Local & central government00240000
Mining and quarrying0006000
Navigation0030000
No sector responsible0000000
Other0010000
Recreation0010000
Sector under investigation0000000
Urban and transport00650080
Waste treatment and disposal0000000
Water Industry004000080
Total101516181081

Objectives data for Aire and Calder Management Catchment

Ecological status or potential objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
By 201500317038
By 2021001001
By 202700185086
Total0033920125

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusFailGoodTotal
By 20150124124
By 2027011
Total0125125

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Quantitative status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000