Wear Management Catchment

Viewing latest data (Updated on 14 September 2021). Switch to draft river basin management plan data

About

This Surface Water catchment contains one or more of the following types of water bodies: River, Lake, Transitional (Estuarine), Coastal

River Wear, Durham City

Classifications data for Wear Management Catchment

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers3701956
Lake3238
Coastal0000
Estuarine0000
Groundwater0000
Total4022264

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies115426064
Number of water body elements4385156442591

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies64064
Number of water body elements152751903

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Challenges data for Wear Management Catchment

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

Issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status in water bodies. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management00802200
Domestic general public0000010
Industry0000011
Local & central government1090000
Mining and quarrying00034000
Navigation0000000
No sector responsible0800000
Other0020002
Recreation0020000
Sector under investigation0030000
Urban and transport00180020
Waste treatment and disposal0000000
Water Industry208003055
Total385034223458

Objectives data for Wear Management Catchment

Ecological status or potential objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
By 20151249016
By 2021000101
By 202700047047
Total12457064

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusFailGoodTotal
By 201505353
By 202701111
Total06464

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Quantitative status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000