Severn Vale Management Catchment

About

This Surface Water catchment contains one or more of the following types of water bodies: River, Lake, Transitional (Estuarine), Coastal

View of Severn Vale from Birdlip Hill

Classifications data for Severn Vale Management Catchment

Number of water bodies

Water body categoriesNaturalArtificialHeavily modifiedTotal
River, canals and surface water transfers3111345
Lake1113
Coastal0000
Estuarine0000
Groundwater0000
Total3221448

Ecological status for surface waters

Ecological status or potentialBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
Number of water bodies09354048
Number of water body elements3334452320452

Chemical status for surface waters

Chemical statusFailGoodTotal
Number of water bodies48048
Number of water body elements111568679

Why do all water bodies have a chemical status of fail?

Quantitative status for groundwater

Quantitative statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Chemical status for groundwater

Chemical statusPoorGoodTotal
Number of water bodies000
Number of water body elements000

Challenges data for Severn Vale Management Catchment

Reasons for not achieving good status by business sector

The issues preventing waters reaching good status and the sectors identified as contributing to them. The numbers in the table are individual counts of the reasons for not achieving good status with a confidence status of 'confirmed' and 'probable', where the latest classification is less than good status. There may be more than one reason in a single water body. Note, table does not include reasons for deterioration.

Significant water management issueChanges to the natural flow and level of waterInvasive non-native speciesPhysical modificationsPollution from abandoned minesPollution from rural areasPollution from towns, cities and transportPollution from waste water
Agriculture and rural land management00307800
Domestic general public0000051
Industry0020062
Local & central government0090000
Mining and quarrying0000000
Navigation1050000
No sector responsible0000000
Other0000000
Recreation0000000
Sector under investigation0010000
Urban and transport002100133
Waste treatment and disposal0000000
Water Industry50000031
Total60410782437

Objectives data for Severn Vale Management Catchment

Ecological status or potential objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusBadPoorModerateGoodHighTotal
By 201501136020
By 2021000303
By 202700025025
Total011334048

25 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for surface water bodies

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusFailGoodTotal
By 206304848
Total04848

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Quantitative status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000

0 of the "by 2027" objectives are low confidence

Chemical status objectives for groundwater

Including those with less stringent objectives and extended deadlines

StatusPoor
GoodTotal
Total000